Until 2001, however, CMS did not enforce the MSP statute. Beginning in 2001, CMS began enforcing the MSP statute by recommending MSAs for certain categories of workers compensation (WC) commutation settlements. According to CMS, it currently receives, on average, 1550 WCMSA submissions per month. Since 2001, CMS has issued 10 policy memoranda for WCMSAs, several of which address structured settlement issues. These CMS WCMSA policy memos are available for download on this CMS website.
The application of the MSP rules to WCMSAs is further enforced by Medicare regulation 42 CFR 411.46 which states: “If a lump sum compensation award stipulates that the amount paid is intended to compensate the individual for all future medical expenses required because of the work-related injury or disease, Medicare payments for such services are excluded until medical expenses related to the injury or disease equal the amount of the lump sum payment”.
On December 29, 2007, President George W. Bush signed into law the "Medicare, Medicaid and SCHIP Extension Act of 2007" (MMSEA). Beginning July 1, 2009, Section 111 of MMSEA requires liability insurers (including self-insurers, no-fault insurers and workers compensation insurers) to: