In prior blog posts, S2KM:
[…] - As a threshold issue, however, the Superintendent argues that the standard for reviewing the injunction order should be "abuse of discretion". That is incorrect.
- The dispositive issue on appeal is statutory interpretation. Can the words "prevents interference with the superintendent" authorize the injunction of claims against the Superintendent in his personal capacity?
- The Supreme Court's exercise of discretion becomes an issue only if the New York statute authorizes such an injunction.
- Section 7419 of the New York Insurance Law does not authorize permanent injunctions against personal-capacity claims.
- The Superintendent claims the statutory reference to injunctions as "the court deems necessary to prevent interference with the superintendent or the proceeding" insulates the Superintendent from liability for his own personal conduct.
- This interpretation is inconsistent with the Insurance Law and requires the Appellate Court to read the words "interferance with the superintendent" in isolation, ignoring all other words in Article 74.